skip navigation
  • South wrestlers 3-2 at Jasper 6-Way

  • By H-T Report 12/10/2017, 1:45pm EST
  • JASPER — Harley Hillenburg went 5-0 with three pins at the 285-pound weight class to highlight a 3-2 day for the Bloomington South wrestling team at the Jasper 6-Way meet on Saturday.
  • Read More
  • South hoping to take 5 at regional today

  • By H-T Report 02/05/2017, 4:15pm EST
  • Bloomington South was able to stretch its streak of sectional titles to nine by half a point, and today the Panthers will be out to defend a four-year string of regional team titles.
  • Read More
  • South has 9 lives to win sectional by a half-point

  • By Jim Gordillo 812-331-4381 | jgordillo@heraldt.com 01/29/2017, 12:45pm EST
  • Bloomington South's streak of eight straight wrestling sectional titles was in jeopardy at Bloomington North Saturday, the score neck and neck all day with Edgewood.
  • Read More
  • South wrestlers 2nd at Jeff Invite

  • By HT Report 12/19/2016, 1:45pm EST
  • JEFFERSONVILLE — Derek Blubaugh and Blake Webb earned first place finishes to lead the Bloomington South wrestling team to second at the Jeffersonville Invitational on Saturday.
  • Read More

2017 HYWAY State Championship Results

Congratulations!!

D2 7&8 - Nicholas Russell (43-49) 2nd place

D3 9&10 - Evan Roudenbush (81) 3rd place

 D4 11&12 -  Andrew Chandler (105) 6th place

D5 13&14 - Cody Root (187-204) 2nd place

D6 15&16 - Will Hays (112) 5th place

D6 15&16 - Tyler Dixon (140) 4th place

D6 15&16 - Wade Presson (160) 5th place

D6 15&16 - Hunter Jackson (215) 1st place

D7 17-19 - Tyler Schlegel (192) 3rd place

D7 17-19 - Harley Hillenburg (288) 3rd place

2017 ISWA Folkstyle State

Congratulations!

Delaney Ruhlman (Novice 80) 7th place

Aiden Reynolds (Schoolboy/girl 91) 5th place

Nicolas Castelluccio (Schoolboy/girl 98) 5th place

Tristan Ruhlman (Schoolboy/girl 128) 4th place

Cade Meier (Cadet 100) 6th place

Wade Presson (Cadet 152) 8th place

Cody Root (Cadet 195) 4th place

Hunter Jackson (Cadet 220) 1st place

Derek Blubaugh (Junior 145) 4th place

Harley Hillenburg (Junior 285) 8th place

Brian Russell (Senior 165) 2nd place

Bloomington South finished 1st at the IHSAA Wrestling Regional on Saturday!

Noah Hunt (126lbs), Derek Blubaugh (138), Blake Webb (145), and Harley Hillenburg (285) were all 1st in their respective weight classes and are Regional Champions.

Other South wrestlers who advanced on to next week's Semi-State include:
Will Hays (106)
Brian Jones (120)
Ethan Hensley (132)
Ellisston Ross (160)
Tyler Schlegel (170)
Tyler Allgood (220)

Congratulations boys!

Indiana Frosh - Soph State

Congrats to the five Panthers that placed at the first Indiana Frosh-Soph State tournament!

Derek Blubaugh (145) - 2nd place

Wade Presson (152) - 3rd place

Elliston Ross (160) - 4th place

Cody Root (195) - 8th place

Hunter Jackson (220) - 5th place

 

 

 

Down and Dirty Women’s Junior Freestyle Nationals weight-by-weight preview

Our very own Panther wrestler, Ciera Broukal, is mentioned in this article under Junior 112.